NOVEMBER 2nd 2019: MAF HALL OF FAME

Established in 1988 by the Marin Athletic Foundation, the MAF Hall of Fame recognizes and honors athletes who have distinguished themselves in Marin County high school sports, on and off the field. It also gives recognition to coaches and other members of the athletic community who have made significant contributions to high school athletics in Marin County. The annual induction banquet is held each fall. 

 

Join us for the 2019 Marin Athletic Foundation Hall of Fame event on Saturday, November 2, 2019, at the Embassy Suites Hotel - San Rafael. No host reception will begin at 5:30pm and dinner will be served at 6:30pm. 

 

For more information, please contact Bridget Radachy at bridget@marinathleticfoundation.org.

To be honored at the Hall of Fame, athletes, coaches, and honorable participants must be nominated by their peers and friends alike. Please download the PDF nomination forms related to each participant by clicking on the file icon under next to each affiliated category. 

Nomination Deadline is May 1, 2020

 

Athlete Nomination: A youth athlete who has competed in the interscholastic athletic program in a Marin County high school and reached his/her 20th graduation year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coach Nomination: A coach who has coached in the interscholastic athletic program in a Marin County high school, and shown great excellence throughout his career as a mentor and leader to youth student athletes.

 

Special Participant Nomination: A person or entity (sponsors are welcome) who have made a significant contribution to Marin County high school athletics.

 

 

 

Class of 2019

20 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1999 Or Before

Jason Clark ~ San Marin High School 1995

Ryan John Hurst ~ San Marin High School 1993

Suzannah Muller ~ Redwood High School 1986

Gail Schmidt ~ San Rafael High School 1979

Carmen Sweeney-Reese~ Tamalpais High School 1982

Chris Untermann ~ San Rafael High School 1993

Jennifer Woodall ~ Marin Catholic High School 1996

 

Coaching Category

Mike Fulton ~Terra Linda High Schools

Peter Galli ~ Drake High School

Ron Wheatley ~ Novato & San Rafael High School

 

Special Recognition

Ronele Schaefer

Class of 2018

20 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1998 Or Before

Kristine Babenco ~ Tamalpais High School 1985

Liz Clausen ~ San Marin High School 1998

Frank Ferroni ~ Redwood High School 1976

Darrell Roary ~ Tamalpais High School 1988

Kathryn Schmidt ~ San Rafael High School 1984

Annie van den Toorn ~ Novato High School 1990

  

50 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1968 or Before

Bill Gallagher ~ Drake High School 1958 

 

Coaching Category

Mike Firenzi~Marin Catholic & Redwood High Schools

Larry Lack~ San Rafael High School

 

Special Recognition

Richard "Dick" Curry

 

Class of 2017

20 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1997 Or Before

Marvin DeLoatch Jr. , Novato 1977

Alex Hautau, San Marin 1993

Kerri (Barrett) Husbands, Novato 1992

Nancy (Placak) Madden,  San Rafael 1979

Linda (Placak) Roland, San Rafael, 1979

Derrick White, Terra Linda 1987

  

50 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1967 or Before

 John Henry Bennett, Tamalpais 1966

 

Coaching Category

Gary Casassa, Redwood

Clyde Krusinski,  Tamalpais

 

Special Recognition

Millie Heim

Carl     An

 

Class of 2016

20 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1996 Or Before

Michael Brovelli, San Rafael 1990

Michele Brovelli Smith, San Rafael 1992

Crissy Cerkel Peluso, Redwood 1985

Robert Praszker, Tamalpais 1975

Will Schock, Tamalpais 1982

Marquis White, Terra Linda 1987

 

50 Year Anniversary - Graduated 1966 Or Later

Delia Muelenkamp, Tamalpais 1951
 
Coaching

Leon Feliciano, Tomales

Jess Payan, Terra Linda/Redwood

 

Special Recognition

Bill Isetta

Carl        An

 

CLASS OF 2015 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Jeff Amsden, Novato

Bob Bennett, San Marin

Brett Carolan, San Marin

Lori Lambert Casalnuovo, San Marin

Jim Eskenberry, Tamalpais

Jalal Leach, San Marin

Keith Strange, Terra Linda

Kate Sullivan, Drake

fdfv
COACHING CATEGORY
Janis Villasenor, Tamalpais

Jan Booker, San Rafael & Terra Linda
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITON

Carl Anaclerio, Tomales 

Carl        An

 

CLASS OF 2014 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Laura Bain, San Marin

Richie Boulet, San Marin

Mike McCoy, San Marin

Kirsten McKnight, Redwood

Scott Sellers, San Rafael

Russell Smith, Redwood

Craig Stiveson, Marin Catholic

 

50 Year Anniversary

Milton Hain

COACHING CATEGORY
Mark Gardner

Mark Anderson
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITON

Larry Moyer 

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2013

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Heath Haberlin, Tamalpais HIgh

Dan Kenilvort, Drake 

John Marble, San Marin

Cory Shakarian, Redwood

Joey Spinali, San Marin

Ali Viola, San Marin

50 Year Anniversary

Ronald Rosenhahn

COACHING CATEGORY

Robert Corley

Walt Louie
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITON

Hank Yamagata 

CL

CLASS OF 2012

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Darin Aman, Novato 1988
Wayne Giesen, Drake 1981
Dan Hunt, Drake 1982 
Mickey Meister, Redwood 1979
Mike O'Reilly, San Rafael 1978
Stephen Simpkin, Marin Catholic 1983 
Don Whitney, Tamalpais 1952

COACHING CATEGORY
Rene Hooper-Peters, Terra Linda
Joe Morgan, San Marin
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITON
Peter Dardis, Referee

 

 

CLASS OF 2011

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

20 YEAR ANNIVERSARY
Joe Cunningham (Deceased), San Rafael 1966
Sheri Ladrech, Terra Linda 1988
Patty Gibian-Monge, Redwood 1984
Jim O’Sullivan, Drake 1989
Alesia Sweeney, Tamalpais 1980
Tom Wickert, Redwood 1970


50 YEAR ANNIVERSARY 
Bill Hillebrand, Tamalpais 1951
 
COACHING CATEGORY
Bruce Hildreth (Deceased), Branson
Carrie Zarraonandia, Redwood
 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Sue Fitzharris Chelini

 

 

CLASS OF 2010 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES       
    20 YEAR ANNIVERSARY - GRADUATED 1990 OR BEFORE        
       Maura Kathleen Campion, Terra Linda  1976

   Katy Dykstra Cantrell, Drake    1982

   Michael Patrick Fowler, Tamalpais    1968

   Mike Hayward, Drake    1986

   Megan O'Connell, San Rafael     1982

   Robert Andrew (Drew) Miller, San Rafael     1987 

   
    50 YEAR ANNIVERSARY - GRADUATED 1960 OR BEFORE  
    LeRoy Rice, Tamalpais 1946
            
    COACHING CATEGORY    
    Doug Donnellan, Drake    
    David E. Wylie, San Rafael (Deceased)    
            
    SPECIAL RECOGNITION     
    John Panagakis

 

CAcvscvsd

CLASS OF 2009 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Michael Coffino, Tamalpais 1986

Bryan Price, Tamalpais 1980

Wade Roberts, San Rafael 1964

Allison Russell, Drake 1989

Laura Schmitt, Redwood 1982

Roger Sweeney, San Rafael 1989 

Dave Watts, San Rafael 1945 
            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Gary Hughes, Marin Catholic

Tom Ryan, Branson    
            

SPECIAL RECOGNITION        
Don Collins

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2007 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Steve D'Ambra, San Rafael 1974

Steve Ghirardo, San Marin 1976

Maggie Keyes, Tamalpais 1976

Chad Kreuter, Redwood 1983

Charles Richesin, San Rafael 

Sam Schwartz, Tamalpais 1986

Chris Weber, Novato 1983 

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Jonas Honick, Branson

John Treu, San Marin

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Tom Unterman, San Rafael 

 

CLASS OF 2005

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Lori Allen Brady, Tamalpais 1974

Dwight C. Ely, Tamalpais, 1949

Mary Knudsen, Marin Catholic 1983

Michael James Lamb, Tamalpais 1975

AJ Ross, San Rafael 1982

Jodie Wertz, Redwood 1985

Jerry Zieff, Drake 1984

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Mark Whitburn, San Marin

Anne Zarraonandia, Novato / Redwood

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Andy Frauenhofer, San Marin

 

CLASS OF 2003

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Susan Burroni-Biggar, Drake 1982

Gene Ferrari, Marin Catholic 1952

Jerry Goff, San Rafael 1982

Steve Kenilvort, Drake 1982

Brad Muster, San Marin 1983

Sara Sweeny, Marin Catholic 1978

Veronica Venezia-DeMartini, Terra Linda 1976

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Al Scott, Novato

Bill Taylor, Drake

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Dr. Robert Teasdale, Jr.

 

CLASS OF 2001

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Lori Farber-Taylor, San Rafael 1979

Beth Fernbacher, Redwood 1977

Dennis Keating, Marin Catholic 1978

Marty Larson, San Marin 1972

Jim McDonald, Tamalpais 1950

Robert Washington, Tamalpais 1964

Dan Young, Redwood 1972

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Paul Ferreboeuf, San Marin

Bret Tovani, San Rafael

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Hugh Turner

 

CLASS OF 1999

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Stacey Bailey, Terra Linda 1978

Suzanne Enos O'Meara, Drake 1976

Dave George, Tamalpais 1957

Walter "Walt" Gillespie, Drake 1976

Milton Mancebo, Tamalpais 1940

Lance Phillips, Marin Catholic 1977

Robert Placak, San Rafael 1977 

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Doug Basham, Redwood

Keith Fraser, Terra Linda

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION               

Marion Higgins

 

CLASS OF 1997

 

STUDENT ATHLETES              

John Dohn, Terra Linda 1969

Curtis Embry, Redwood 1959

Clifford Hall, Tamalpais 1972

Walter Langford, Drake 1953

Jack W. O'Connor, Tamalpais 1945

Donald C. Perry, Tamalpais 1920

Bob Shilling, San Rafael 1950

Tom Zechlin, Novato 1969

Michael Zeller, Drake 1957

 

COACHING CATEGORY        
Edward Chavez, Tamalpais 

Larry Gondola, Marin Catholic

            
 

 

CLASS OF 1995

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Leroy Barrow, Tamalpais 1968

John Boro, Redwood 1970

Jim Castognoli, SR Military Academy 1945

Elton Davis, Tamalpais 1949

Will Garner, Tamalpais 1972

Bob Hector, Tamalpais 1960

Larry Kerr, Terra Linda 1971

Harvey Klyce, Terra Linda 1963

Ray Leach, Novato 1968

Wayne Roche, San Marin 1975

Hoza Wright, San Marin 1973

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Al Endriss, Redwood

Peter Hayward, Drake

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION               

Ralph Chatoian

John Govi

Ed Salmina

 

 

CLASS OF 1993

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Richard Brear, Redwood 1961

Mike Connor, Redwood 1973

J. Scott Duncan, San Rafael 1972

Michael Hoffman, Redwood 1960

Pat Morgan, Tamalpais 1961

Jerry Piro, Redwood 1970

Arthur J. Quinn Sr., Tamalpais 1920

Arthur J. Quinn Jr., Marin Catholic 1960

Jay Simon, Tamalpais 1946

Ralph Tierney, Tamalpais 1943

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION           

Carl Couch

 

 

CLASS OF 1991

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Jim Baxter, San Rafael 1948

Joe Cardoza, San Rafael 1933

Ottobono Dell'Era, San Rafael 1941

Russell Dillion, Novato 1969

Charles Fisher, Tamalpais 1959

Jack Flagerman, Tamalpais 1939

Kent Francisco, San Rafael 1959

George Gnoss Jr., Novato 1959

Roger Lane, San Rafael 1940

Wally Laster, Tamalpais 1942

Robert Nelson, San Rafael 1946

Harry Obitz, San Rafael 1929

Steve Woodward, Tamalpais 1964

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Bob Franceschini, Drake

Bob Muster, San Rafael

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION        
Angelo Columbo

Mike Convis 

 

 

CLASS OF 1989

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Dick De Bisschop, Drake 1956

Charles Crawford, Tamalpais 1945

Bob Fitzhenry, Tamalpais 1939

Bill Franchini, Tamalpais 1932

Matt Hazeltine, Tamalpais 1950

Dave Mariani, San Rafael 1938

Willie Mazzina, San Rafael 1948

Bill McCurdy, Tamalpais 1932

Don Nance, Tamalpais 1951

Richard Nave, San Rafael 1948

Arthur Schallock, Tamalpais 1943

Ron Snidow, San Rafael 1959

Jack Sparrow, Novato 1959

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Dick Hart, Drake / Redwood 

Fred Hines, San Rafael 

Bob Troppmann, Drake / Redwood

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION               

Chet Carlisle

Dino Ghilotti

Mario Ghilotti

Jim Gilmartin

 

 

 

CLASS OF 2008 

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Mark Fiorito, Redwood 1986

Chris Fulton, Drake 1983

Kolya Hardy, Tamalpais 1986

Melissa King-Fisher, Terra Linda 1988

Tom Lowney, San Rafael 1944

Shawn Moss, San Marin 1987

Richard Sarlatte, San Marin 1988

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Gene Ng, Drake / Novato
 / Tampalpais

Laddie Richardson, Drake 

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION               

Chez Bornia 

 

 

CLASS OF 2006

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Bob Beedle, Tamalpais 1952

Nancy Camera-Clary, San Rafael 1981

Missy Donnelly, Marin Catholic 1983

Art Foster, Tamalpais 1963

Eric Lessley, San Marin 1976

Greg Loberg, Terra Linda 1980

Jennifer Lucas, Novato 1986

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Rick DeMartini, Marin Catholic

Tom Lyons, Redwood

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Mike Nelson, Nicasio

 

CLASS OF 2004

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Todd Brockman, Redwood 1983

Craig Burnett, Drake 1984

Gary Dellepere, Tomales 1968

Dan Lucia, Tamalpais 1976

Robyn MacSwain-Berry, Terra Linda 1982

Simon Scott, Tamalpais 1936

Natu Tuatagaloa, San Rafael 1984

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
John Becktold, Marin Catholic

Bob Vassar, Terra Linda

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION              

George Lewis, Drake

 

CLASS OF 2002

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Buddy Biancalana, Redwood 1978

Ken Cooney, Novato 1978

Sue Corder, Novato 1981

Gigi Geoffrion, Drake 1982

Lori Saia-Odisio, Drake 1978

Charles Scott, Terra Linda 1982

Jack Parsons, Tamalpais, 1943

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
James Naugle, San Marin

Marlin Olsen, Novato

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                 

Rich Woodall

 

CLASS OF 2000

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Linda Broderick-Gill, Tamalpais 1976

Caren Horstmeyer Choppelas, Redwood 1980

Charles "Elmer" Collett, Tamalpais 1962

John Fall, SR Military Academy 1945

Bruce Kilby, Terra Linda 1968

Maureen McGrath, San Rafael 1980

Fred Rodoni, Tamalpais 1965 

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Stanlee Buchanan, Redwood

Susie Woodall, Marin Catholic

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                

Carl Kotala

 

CLASS OF 1998

 

STUDENT ATHLETES                
Rod Berry, Redwood 1978

Michael Biber, Tamalpais 1967

Jim Conner, Redwood 1977

Conrad Hoetger, Tamalpais 1961

Stephen Hoog, Novato 1974

Tom Knopf, San Rafael 1965

Julie Lanzarin, Tamalpais 1976

Doug Pederson, Tamalpais 1939 

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Mike Diaz, San Rafael

Bruce Grant, Tamalpais

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION                 

Phil Roark, Redwood

 

CLASS OF 1996

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Eddie Joe Chavez, Drake 1974

Eleanor Garatti Saville, San Rafael 1928

Bill Ingram, Drake 1966

Ken Johnson, Redwood 1968

Jack Lagomarsino, San Rafael 1936

Paul Lee, Terra Linda 1967

Donald Mackin, Tamalpais 1969

Steve McGee, Redwood 1972

Mike Moroski, Novato 1975

Rocky Shone, San Rafael 1966

Ellis E. Williams, Tamalpais 1964 

            
COACHING CATEGORY        
Beth Juri, Tamalpais

            
SPECIAL RECOGNITION            

Jim Hanretty

 

CLASS OF 1994

 

STUDENT ATHLETES 

Rick DeMont, Terra Linda 1973

Frederick L. Doar II, San Marin 1973

Darrell Elder, Redwood 1974

Honor Jackson, Tamalpais 1966

Bill Lee, Terra Linda 1964

Bill Monti, San Rafael 1957

Michael Parnow, Marin Catholic 1970

Jerry Sprout, Drake 1967

Dick Stone, Tamalpais 1947

Sharon Walsh, San Rafael 1970

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Bernie Schneider

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION      

Harold Allison

Hank Moroski

 

CLASS OF 1992

 

STUDENT ATHLETES               
Tom Corder, Novato 1966

Kenneth Donaldson, Novato 1969

Kirtis Donaldson, Novato 1969

Tim Farrell, Tamalpais 1959

Nanci Kosta, Redwood 1970

Norman Kreuter, Tamalpais 1961

Alan Lee, Tamalpais 1968

Martin Moroski, Novato 1972

Randy Petrini, San Rafael 1961

Ron Petroni, Tomales 1970

Jim Sherbert, Terra Linda 1967

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Anne Scott, Drake

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION              

Dolly Nave

 

CLASS OF 1990

 

STUDENT ATHLETES         
Bill Adams, Tamalpais 1936

Warren D. Alexander, Tamalpais 1963

Don Alvarado, Drake 1968

Jack Barnes, San Rafael 1946

Ron Cox, Drake 1957

John Dolinsek, Novato 1966

Rayfield Edwards, Tamalpais 1960

Dewey Forry, Terra Linda 1970

Dean Lazzarini, Drake 1966

Brent Marshall, San Rafael 1959

Mat Palacio, San Rafael 1933

Jim Peters, Redwood 1969

Frank Quinn, Tamalpais 1923

Jack Sims, SR Military Academy 1936

Mike Watters, San Rafael 1957

     

COACHING CATEGORY        
Ralph Cutler, Novato

Don Lucas, Terra Linda

Charles Metz, Terra Linda

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION        
Ted Mitchell

 

CLASS OF 1988

 

STUDENT ATHLETES                
Ron Blum, Marin Catholic 1960

John Boccabella, Marin Catholic 1959

Rome Brusati, San Rafael 1935

Reg Carolan, Drake 1957

Sam Chapman, Tamalpais 1933

Joe DeMaestri, Tamalpais 1942

Willie Hector, Tamalpais 1957

Colin Hill, San Rafael 1941

Bill Nave, San Rafael 1942

Arnold Nutting, Tamalpais 1933

Karl Olson, Tamalpais 1948

Glenn Robinson, Tamalpais 1950

Paul Valenti, Tamalpais 1938

 

COACHING CATEGORY          
Glidden Benefield, Tamalpais

John Clahan, Marin Catholic 

George Gustafson, Tamalpais

Paul Miller, San Rafael

Hank Mobley, SR Military Academy

Gerald Wendering, Tamalpais

  

SPECIAL RECOGNITION            

Carl Brown

George Corson

Victor Jones

 

 

© 2016 MARIN ATHLETIC FOUNDATION I ALL RIGHTS RESERVED I SITE BY MODARRES

For The Youth. For The Community.